PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how Penguino Travel Inc. uses any Personal Information we collect about you in the course of our business, including through our Website penguinotravel.com and any Website or mobile application owned or operated by Penguino Travel Inc. (collectively “Website”).

By using our Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the following privacy policy.

This privacy policy will tell you:

  • What Information we collect about you
  • How we may use and share Information
  • How we protect the Information
  • How you may contact Penguino Travel

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Consumer Information

We collect Information about you when you subscribe for our newsletter, create an account, place an order, apply to become a Guide, or plan a trip. We also collect Information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage Information is collected using Cookies.

This Information may include:

  • Your name
  • Address and phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Information about your family, including the names, ages and interests of your children
  • Information about your travel preferences and plans

When you shop on our Website, we do not collect or store your payment Information. Your payment Information is handled by our partner Braintree.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use your Information, including your contact details, to do the following:

  • Deliver merchandise purchased on penguinotravel.com
  • Create Personalized travel recommendations
  • Create an account on penguinotravel.com
  • Confirm your orders and delivery Information
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries or requests
  • Review your application to become a Guide
  • Personalize your shopping experience on repeat visits
  • If you subscribe, send you marketing emails

We will not share your Information for marketing purposes with companies outside of Penguino Travel Inc.

Retention of Personal Information

Penguino Travel retains your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after any termination of our relationship with you.

MARKETING

We would like to send you Information about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of a newsletter or by contacting us.

REQUESTING ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You may request a copy of the Information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your Personal Information, please contact us. All requests must be made in writing and we may ask to verify your identity.

CORRECTING INFORMATION

We want to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. To correct or remove Information you think is inaccurate, please contact us.

DELETING INFORMATION

Under certain circumstances, you may request we delete the Information we hold about you by contacting us in writing. We will assess your request and determine, under applicable law, whether we are required to delete this Information.

OBJECTING TO PROCESSING

If you would like us to stop processing your Personal Information, you can request this in writing by contacting us We will assess your request and determine, under applicable law, whether we are required to stop processing this Information.

COOKIES

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”) on our Website. In some cases, we may use Cookies to collect Personal Information, or to collect Information that becomes Personal Information if we combine it with other Information.

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit our Website. We use first-party and third-party Cookies for several reasons:

Essential Cookies

Some Cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Website to work. These Cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Because these Cookies are strictly necessary to deliver the Websites, you cannot refuse them without impacting how our Websites function.

Analytics Cookies

These Cookies collect Information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Websites and application for you in order to enhance your experience.

Advertising Cookies

These Cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you and your interests. They also perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject Cookies. To request more Information about the Cookies we collect, contact us.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our Website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to websites and mobile applications operated by Penguino Travel Inc.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Our policy on gathering Information from and communicating with children online

We recognize the unique privacy concerns regarding children. Pursuant to COPPA guidelines, we do not knowingly collect Personally Identifiable Information online from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian is made aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personally Identifiable Information without their consent, please contact us and we will remove the Information about the individual from our database.

SECURITY

To protect your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

When you shop with Penguino, your credit card Information is processed and stored by Braintree. Your payment Information is encrypted and stored according to the highest industry standards. Braintree is Level 1 PCI DSS compliant.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We update our Privacy Policy regularly and will place ay updates on this page. This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 25, 2018.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct or delete any Personal Information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more Information, contact us in writing by email at hello@penguinotravel.com or by mail at Penguino Travel, 2813 Zach Scott St., Austin, TX 78723.