Privacy Policy

Penguino Travel respects your right to privacy. By purchasing our products or using our website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the following privacy policy.

This privacy policy will tell you:

  • What information is collected by Penguino Travel
  • How we may use and share information
  • How we protect the information
  • How you may contact Penguino Travel

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Consumer Information

We receive and may keep information voluntarily given to us when you decided to make a purchase from Penguino Travel, create an account on the penguinotravel.com website, subscribe to our newsletter, or any other time you provide any information about yourself.

This information may include:

  • Your name, address and phone number
  • Date of birth
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your credit card number
  • Name and ages of children
  • Any other information you voluntarily provide

It might also include information you provide us about other people. For example, you may provide us with some of the same information as above (name and address) for a merchandise gift recipient. When you provide us with personal information about the intended recipient of a shipment, we use that information for the purposes of processing the shipment and, in some cases, to communicate with the intended recipient to provide information pertaining to the status of the shipment. We rely on you to obtain the intended recipient's consent to our use of their personal information for these limited purposes.

Cookies

When you use the Penguino Travel website, we use cookies to understand and improve your customer experience. These cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit our site. Cookies do not provide any personal information but they allow us to understand how users navigate to and around our website, view product pages, access content and make purchases.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use your information, including your contact details, to do the following:

  • Deliver merchandise and services that you purchase online
  • Create an account on penguinotravel.com
  • Facilitate payment for your purchases
  • Confirm your orders and delivery information
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries or requests
  • Communicate offers, benefits and featured items to you
  • Administer giveaways, contests, birthday programs and similar promotions
  • Customize your shopping experience
  • Send you marketing emails if you subscribe to our newsletter

Retention of Personal Information

Penguino Travel retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purposes(s) remains valid after any termination of our relationship with you.

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Our Policy on gathering information from and communicating with children online

We recognize the unique privacy concerns regarding children. Pursuant to COPPA guidelines, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian is made aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, please contact us at 512-577-1828, by email at hello@penguinotravel.com, or at the address listed above, and we will remove the information about the individual from our database.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when (1) permitted or required by law, or (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, or (3) investigating fraud that has already taken place. In addition, Penguino Travel reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

HOW TO REMOVE YOUR NAME FROM OUR EMAIL LIST

When you fill out one of our forms or purchase online, you may choose to sign up for our email newsletter. If, after you have shared your email address with us, you decide that you do not want to receive e-mail from us, you may unsubscribe or update your email preferences by clicking the link shown in the footer of every Penguino Travel email. Alternatively, you may email us at hello@penguinotravel.com to have your email removed from our marketing list.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at hello@penguinotravel.com or by mail at: Penguino Travel, 2813 Zach Scott St., Austin, TX 78723. Penguino Travel is an assumed name of Brinton Collective LLC, a business registered in Travis County, Texas, USA.